Washington State
[…] RCW 10.31.100.1
Under the “fellow officer” rule, we can rely on the knowledge of other officers or police
agencies in determining that an arresting officer has probable cause to arrest. State v. Nall, 117
Wn. App. 647, 650, 72 P.3d 200 (2003). However, another police agency’s knowledge also can
negate probable cause if that agency knows of facts that would preclude having probable cause
to arrest. Id. at 650-51.
2. Probable Cause Analysis
The protection orders here were issued under chapter 74.34 RCW. The punishment for
violating such an order is set out in RCW 26.50.110(1)2, which provides that violation of a
protection order issued under chapter 74.34 RCW is a gross misdemeanor. RCW 26.50.110(2)
states, “A peace officer shall arrest without a warrant and take into custody a person whom the
peace officer has probable cause to believe has violated an order issued under . . . 74.34 RCW.”
Blunk does not assign error to any of the trial court’s findings of fact from the
suppression hearing, making them verities on appeal. Valdez, 167 Wn.2d at 767. The trial
court’s unchallenged findings support its conclusion that Bradbury confirmed the validity of both