Washington State
[…] evidence claim, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State to determine
whether any rational trier of fact could have found the crime’s essential elements beyond a
reasonable doubt. State v. Witherspoon, 180 Wn.2d 875, 883, 329 P.3d 888 (2014); State v.
Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). A challenge to the sufficiency of evidence
admits the truth of the State’s evidence. Witherspoon, 180 Wn.2d at 883. Circumstantial
10
No. 46885-9-II
evidence is equally reliable as direct evidence. State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874, 83 P.3d
970 (2004).
RCW 69.50.401(1) states that “it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or
possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.” Under RCW
69.50.206(d)(2), methamphetamine is a controlled substance.
Here, the State presented testimony that a casino employee saw video surveillance of a
small baggie falling from a man’s pocket at the location where the methamphetamine was found.