IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] In re Parentage of Goude,
152 Wn. App. 784, 791, 219 P.3d 717 (2009).
Amanda contends the court erred in concluding ADD was not an "exceptional
circumstance." Amanda argues that under the plain language of RCW 26.19.090(5),
ADD is a disability that qualifies as an exceptional circumstance, and the court's
No. 71361-2-1/6
restrictive interpretation of the statute is inconsistent with the public policy favoring
higher education.
RCW 26.19.090(5) does not define "exceptional circumstances" but lists "mental,
physical, or emotional disabilities" as examples of exceptional circumstances. RCW
26.19.090(5) provides:
The court shall not order the payment of postsecondary educational
expenses beyond the child's twenty-third birthday, except for exceptional
circumstances, such as mental, physical, or emotional disabilities.
The statute is foremost a limitation on the court's authority. The statute does not
require the courtto extend child support whenever there is a disability or an exceptional
circumstance, it merely allows the court to exercise its discretion when a disability or an