STAT'£ Or WAiHi.
[…] VRP at 64-65, 68-69.
The trial court imposed the maximum term of 10 years on the manslaughter and
5 years on the attempted theft, and it fixed minimum terms of 114 months on the
manslaughter and 4.5 months on the attempted theft. The court ordered the terms to
run concurrently.
Folds appeals.
69849-4-1/4
ANALYSIS
Despite repeatedly acknowledging the trial court's discretion under RCW
9.95.011 at the sentencing hearing, Folds now claims that the court erred as a matter of
law by considering the 2013 SRA sentencing range when fixing his minimum term.
RCW 9.95.011(1) provides in pertinent part:
When the court commits a convicted person to the department of corrections on
or after July 1, 1986, for an offense committed before July 1, 1984, the court
shall, at the time of sentencing or revocation of probation, fix the minimum term.
The term so fixed shall not exceed the maximum sentence provided by law for
the offense of which the person is convicted.
The court shall attempt to set the minimum term reasonably consistent
with the purposes, standards, and sentencing ranges under chapter 9.94A RCW
of the sentencing reform act.... The court's minimum term decision is subject to
review to the same extent as a minimum term decision by the parole board
before July 1, 1986.
Before July 1, 1986, review of a parole board decision setting a minimum term
"was obtained by filing a personal restraint petition." In re Pers. Restraint of Rolston, 46
Wn. App. 622, 623, 732 P.2d 166 (1987); RCW 9.95.040. A petitioner challenging such