State Of Washington v. John Wayne Folds
[…] State Of Washington v. John Wayne Folds

STAT'£ Or WAiHi. 20IUPR2I fcM 9=06 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON STATE OF WASHINGTON, NO. 69849-4- Respondent, DIVISION ONE v. JOHN WAYNE FOLDS, UNPUBLISHED OPINION Appellant. FILED: April 21, 2014 Lau, J. — Under RCW 9.95.011, a sentencing court committing an offender to prison for a crime committed before July 1, 1984, must fix a minimum term and must "attempt to set the minimum term reasonably consistent with the purposes, standards, and sentencing ranges under chapter 9.94A RCW of the sentencing reform act. ..." John Folds contends the sentencing court erred as a matter of law by considering the standard range listed in the current version of the Sentence Reform Act of 1981 (SRA), chapter 9.94A RCW, to fix the minimum term on his conviction of