STAT'£ Or WAiHi.
[…] STAT'£ Or WAiHi.
20IUPR2I fcM 9=06
IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
STATE OF WASHINGTON, NO. 69849-4-
Respondent, DIVISION ONE
v.
JOHN WAYNE FOLDS, UNPUBLISHED OPINION
Appellant. FILED: April 21, 2014
Lau, J. — Under RCW 9.95.011, a sentencing court committing an offender to
prison for a crime committed before July 1, 1984, must fix a minimum term and must
"attempt to set the minimum term reasonably consistent with the purposes, standards,
and sentencing ranges under chapter 9.94A RCW of the sentencing reform act. ..."
John Folds contends the sentencing court erred as a matter of law by considering the
standard range listed in the current version of the Sentence Reform Act of 1981 (SRA),
chapter 9.94A RCW, to fix the minimum term on his conviction of first degree
manslaughter committed on February 15,1983. Because Folds fails to demonstrate
error, we affirm.
FACTS
In November 2012, John Folds pleaded guilty to first degree manslaughter and
attempted first degree theft based on incidents that occurred in February 1983. At
69849-4-1/2
sentencing, the parties agreed that the trial court should set the required maximum
sentence of 10 years for the manslaughter and 5 years for the attempted theft. Under
RCW 9.95.011, the trial court was to then "attempt to set the minimum term reasonably
consistent with the purposes, standards, and sentencing ranges" of the SRA, which
became effective on July 1, 1984. RCW 9.94A.905. The State asked the court to fix
the minimum term at 120 months, equal to the maximum term. Folds requested a
minimum term of 36 months, referencing the 36- to 48-month standard range which