State Of Washington v. John Wayne Folds
[…] FACTS In November 2012, John Folds pleaded guilty to first degree manslaughter and attempted first degree theft based on incidents that occurred in February 1983. At 69849-4-1/2 sentencing, the parties agreed that the trial court should set the required maximum sentence of 10 years for the manslaughter and 5 years for the attempted theft. Under RCW 9.95.011, the trial court was to then "attempt to set the minimum term reasonably consistent with the purposes, standards, and sentencing ranges" of the SRA, which became effective on July 1, 1984. RCW 9.94A.905. The State asked the court to fix the minimum term at 120 months, equal to the maximum term.