Willie Russell And Christine Harper v. Carleen Matson
[…] Because the defendants did not provide timely notice, we hold the court erred in awarding attorney fees under CR 11. RCW 4.84.185 Russell also contends the court erred in awarding attorney fees under RCW 4.84.185. RCW 4.84.185 provides, in pertinent part: [U]pon written findings by the judge that the action, counterclaim, cross- claim, third party claim, or defense was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, [the court may] require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense. "[Bjefore awarding attorney fees under RCW4.84.185, the court must make written findings that the lawsuit in its entirety is frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause." Selig. 136 Wn. App. at 650 (citing Verharen. 136 Wn.2d at 901). Here, the findings of fact do not address RCW 4.84.185. Conclusion of law 2.8 recites the language of RCW 4.84.185. Conclusions of law 2.9 and 2.10 state that the defendants are entitled to attorney fees because they were "the prevailing party" on the motion to dismiss. The conclusions of law state, in pertinent part: 2.8 RCW 4.84.185 states that where the court determines that the action "was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause," the court may "require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action." No. 69843-5-1/7 2.9 The Defendants were the prevailing party, in that Judge Dingledy granted Defendants' motion to dismiss on the basis of Plaintiffs' lack of standing. 2.10 Defendants are therefore entitled to an award of attorney fees and costs against Plaintiffs pursuant to CR 11 and RCW