State of Washington v. Carl Keith Matheny
[…] State v. Wilson, 113

Wn. App. 122, 136,52 P.3d 545 (2002).

      In establishing the defendant's criminal history for sentencing purposes, the State

must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a prior conviction exists. State v.

Ammons, 105 Wn.2d 175, 186,713 P.2d 719 (1986). But, the trial court may rely on a

defendant's stipulation or acknowledgment of prior convictions without further proof. In

re Pers. Restraint of Cadwallader, 155 Wn.2d 867, 873-74, 123 P.3d 456 (2005).




                                            5

No. 31389-1-111
State v. Matheny


       Under RCW 9.94A.525(2)(c), "class C prior felony convictions other than sex

offenses shall not be included in the offender score if, since the last date of release from

confinement ... the offender had spent five consecutive years in the community without

committing any crime that subsequently results in a conviction."

       Mr. Matheny was sentenced in 2006 to two class C felonies. He argues the

State failed to prove these felonies have not washed out; thus, the court erred by

including them in his offender score. But, Mr. Matheny relieved the State's burden to