In re the Marriage of: )
[…] 12
No.30459-1-III
In re Marriage ofDickson
Regan. Jordan was no longer the subject of child support, since he received
postsecondary education support.
Chapter 26.19 RCW directs a specific process a trial court must follow before
entering an order of child support. The first step is to set the basic child support
obligation based on the parents' combined monthly net income and the number and ages
ofthe children. RCW 26.19.011(1), .020; In re Marriage ofMcCausland, 159 Wn.2d
607,611, 152 PJd 1013 (2007). The obligation amount is determined from an economic
table. RCW 26.19.020. The per child amount is reduced with multiple children in the
family. RCW 26.19.020. When the combined monthly income of both parents exceeds
$12,000 the court "may exceed the presumptive amount of support set for combined
monthly net incomes of twelve thousand dollars." RCW 26.19.020.
Our trial court used the economic table to calculate the basic support obligation for
Regan at $1,844.00. This is the highest amount for a one-child family, with parents
having a combined monthly income of$12,000.00. Mr. Dickson's portion of the child