In re the Marriage of: )
[…] dependent and "relying upon the parents for the reasonable necessities of life." RCW
26.19.090(2). Once that threshold requirement is satisfied, the trial court must also
consider the following nonexhaustive list of factors:
Age of the child; the child's needs; the expectations of the parties
for their children when the parents were together; the child's prospects,
desires, aptitudes, abilities or disabilities; the nature of the postsecondary
education sought; and the parents' level of education, standard of living,
and current and future resources.
RCW 26.19.090(2). "Also to be considered are the amount and type of support that the
child would have been afforded ifthe parents had stayed together." RCW 26.19.090(2).
We presume that the court considered all evidence before it in fashioning an order on
16
No.30459-I-II1
In re Marriage ofDickson
postsecondary educational expenses. In re Marriage ofKelly, 85 Wn. App. 785, 793, 934
P.2d 1218 (1997).