In re the Marriage of Daneille Dickson & Craig Dickson
[…] contrary to RCW 26.09.090 for various reasons. According to Mr. Dickson, the parties

did not have a long-term marriage. Ms. Dickson has marketable skills. Ms. Dickson is

financially able to provide for herself and is supported by her cohabitating boyfriend.

She continues to live the same, if not better, lifestyle. Mr. Dickson does not have the

ability to pay. Mr. Dickson claims legal error because the trial court refused to consider

the income ofMs. Dickson's boyfriend as support to Ms. Dickson before assessing

spousal maintenance upon Mr. Dickson.

       RCW 26.09.090 controls awards of spousal maintenance. The statute reads, in

relevant part:

       (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage ... , the court may grant a
       maintenance order for either spouse. . .. The maintenance order shall be in
       such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, without
       regard to misconduct, after considering all relevant factors including but
       not limited to:
            (a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including
       separate or community property apportioned to him or her, and his or her
       ability to meet his or her needs independently, including the extent to which
       a provision for support of a child living with the party includes a sum for
       that party;
            (b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to
       enable the party seeking maintenance to find employment appropriate to his
       or her skill, interests, style of life, and other attendant circumstances;

                                             6

No.30459-1-II1
In re Marriage 0/Dickson


           (c) The standard of living established during the marriage or 

       domestic partnership; 

           (d) The duration of the marriage or domestic partnership;
           (e) The age, physical and emotional condition, and financial 

       obligations of the spouse or domestic partner seeking maintenance; 

       and 

             (t) The ability of the spouse or domestic partner from whom 

       maintenance is sought to meet his or her needs and financial 

       obligations while meeting those of the spouse or domestic partner 

       seeking maintenance .. 


       We review the trial court's decision on an award of maintenance for abuse of

discretion. In re Marriage o/Zahm, 138 Wn.2d 213,226-27,978 P.2d 498 (1999). "An