State of Washington v. Allen Robert Trevino
[…] Trevino fails to consider RCW 9A.04.080(2), which provides that the limitation period does not run during any time when the person charged is not "usually and publicly resident within this state." It contends that Mr. Trevino's residence in Oregon prevented the limitations period from running. This court first addressed the meaning ofRCW 9A.04.080's tolling provision in State v. Ansell, 36 Wn. App. 492,675 P.2d 614 (1984). Relying on a leading Illinois case, the court explained that '''not usually and publicly resident'" simply means 6 RCW 9A.04.080 provides in pertinent part: (1) Prosecutions for criminal offenses shall not be commenced after the periods prescribed in this section. (i) No gross misdemeanor may be prosecuted more than two years after its commission. (2) The periods of limitation prescribed in subsection (1) of this section do not run during any time when the person charged is not usually and publicly resident within this state. 17 No.30721-2-III State v. Trevino '" absent,'" whether or not a defendant is concealing himself or fleeing from justice. Id. at 494 (quoting People v. Carman, 38511l. 23, 52 N.E.2d 197 (1943)).