State of Washington v. Allen Robert Trevino
[…] Id. The Pillatos court also concluded that the statute did not even operate retroactively in the context of a criminal defendant who had not yet entered a plea 21 No. 30721-2-111 State v. Trevino or been tried, because entry of the plea or the trial is the precipitating event, and "[a] statute is not retroactive merely because it applies to conduct that predated its effective date." Id. at 47l. The Pillatos court also addressed RCW 9.94A.345's provision that a sentence imposed under the SRA "shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed," and concluded that it did not bar application of the 2005 legislation to crimes committed before its enactment. The court pointed out that RCW 9 .94A.345 was enacted in response to its decision in State v.