State of Washington v. Allen Robert Trevino
[…] RCW 9.94A.535. The statute provides an exclusive list of permissible aggravating factors. RCW 20 No. 30721-2-111 State v. Trevino 9.94A.530(2), (3). Aside from four factors listed in RCW 9.94A.530(2) that may be considered and imposed by the court, aggravating factors must be found by a jury. RCW 9.94A.537(3). The aggravating factor imposed by the court in this case-that "[t]he defendant used his or her position of trust, confidence, or fiduciary responsibility to facilitate the commission of the current offense"-is among those that must be found by a jury. RCW 9.94A.535(3)(n). Because this aggravating circumstance was not enacted until 2005, Mr. Trevino-­ relying on RCW 9.94A.345's provision that "[a]ny sentence imposed under this chapter shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed"-argues that RCW 9.94A.535(3)(n) cannot be applied to a crime he committed in 2003. This issue was resolved by the Washington Supreme Court in Pillatos.