Daniel Coleman Reynolds v. State
[…] Moreover, we note that appellant does not challenge the jurisdiction of the trial court. If appellant committed the offenses before his seventeenth birthday the trial court in this case would have been without jurisdiction to try him without an order from the juvenile court waiving jurisdiction and certifying appellant for prosecution. Appellant’s conviction would be void as a result. See Ex parte Waggoner, 61 S.W.3d 429, 432 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001) (overturning a conviction when the appellant had committed the offense the day before his seventeenth birthday); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.07(b) (West 2011) (“Unless the juvenile court waives jurisdiction . . . and certifies the individual for criminal prosecution or the juvenile court has previously waived jurisdiction . . . a person may not be prosecuted for or convicted of any offense committed before reaching 17 years of age.”). 6 such a character as to suggest the impossibility of withdrawing the impression produced on the minds of the jurors.” Ladd v. State, 3 S.W.3d 547, 567 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999).