State v. Wright
[…] Br. of
Appellant at 28. The only issue, she contends, is whether the crimes occurred at the same
time. She argues that the 10 counts of Medicaid fraud occurred over the same date range
(June 4, 2007 and April 2, 2008) as the acts of theft that the State elected to aggregate
for 1 count of first degree theft.
While the State disputes Ms. Wright's contention that the crimes constitute the
same criminal conduct on the merits, it also makes a threshold argument that Ms. Wright
was sentenced as a first-time offender under RCW 9.94A.650 and may not appeal her
sentence. Under RCW 9.94A.585(1), "a sentence imposed on a first-time offender under
RCW 9.94A.650 shall ... be deemed to be within the standard sentence range for the
offense and shall not be appealed." Ms. Wright's brief does not challenge her sentence,
however; it challenges the "same criminal conduct" determination, which, having been
15
No. 30765-4-111
State v. Wright
made by the sentencing court, will bind any future court should she be charged and
convicted of other crimes.