State v. Wright
[…] Except in the case of serious violent crimes, the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981,
chapter 9.94A RCW, directs a trial judge wh is sentencing a defendant for mUltiple
current offenses to count other crimes being sentenced as part of the offender score for
each other crime, but then have the sentences for the crimes run concurrently with each
other. RCW 9.94A.589(1). An exception exists if a trial judge finds that multiple current
offenses constituted the "same criminal conduct." In that instance, the multiple offenses
are to be treated as one crime for scoring purposes. RCW 9.94A.589(1 )(a). "Same
criminal conduct" for this purpose "means two or more crimes that require the same
criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim."
Id. If any element is missing, the crimes do not constitute the same criminal conduct.
State v. Maxfield, 125 Wn.2d 378, 402,886 P.2d 123 (1994). "[B]ecause a finding by the
sentencing court of same criminal conduct favors the defendant, 'it is the defendant who