FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] ¶28 Except in the case of serious violent crimes, the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW, directs a trial judge who is sentencing a defendant for multiple current offenses to count other crimes being sentenced as part of the offender score for each other crime, but then have the sentences for the crimes run concurrently with each other. RCW 9.94A.589(1). An exception exists if a trial judge finds that multiple current offenses constituted the “same criminal conduct.” In that instance, the multiple offenses are to be treated as one crime for scoring purposes. RCW 9.94A.589(l)(a). “Same criminal conduct” for this purpose “means two or more crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim.” Id. If any element is missing, *733the crimes do not constitute the same criminal conduct. State v. Maxfield, 125 Wn.2d 378, 402, 886 P.2d 123 (1994).