In re the Marriage of Cindy J. Brown & Lawrence T. Brown
[…] Boxer, 119 Wn. App. 748, 755, 82 P.3d 707 (2004); accord MacDonald v. Korum Ford, 80 Wn. App. 877, 884, 912 P.2d 1052 (1996); Doe v. Spokane & Inland Empire Blood Bank, 55 Wn. App. 106, 122,780 P.2d 853 (1989). The court could not impose CR 11 sanctions on Ms. Brown merely because the request failed on its merits. Bryant, 119 Wn.2d at 220. Here, it was patently clear the request for postsecondary educational support had absolutely no chance of success as to the 11-year-old son. This half of the request was utterly implausible because it was 'so premature it could not meaningfully address RCW 26.19.090(2)'s factors, including "the child's needs; ... the child's prospects, desires, aptitudes, abilities or disabilities; [and] the nature of the postsecondary education sought." This implausibility was readily apparent before Ms. Brown's attorney made the request because RCW 26.19.090(2)'s factors are very easy to understand and apply. Ms.