Knock Out, Inc. v. State Of Wa, Liquor Control Board
[…] RCW 66.08.020, .0501. By contrast, chapter 70.155 RCW restricts the sale of tobacco to minors under age 18. Laws of 1993, ch. 507; RCW 70.155.005, .010. The legislature found that "while present state law prohibits the sale and distribution of tobacco to minors, youth obtain tobacco products with ease. Availability and lack of enforcement put tobacco products in the hands of youth." RCW 70.155.005. Thus, the purpose of the chapter is "to effectively reduce the sale, distribution, and availability of tobacco products to minors." jd. RCW 70.155.110 expressly authorizes the Board to enforce the provisions of the chapter. Specifically, the Board and its "authorized agents or employees shall have full power and authority to enter any place of business where tobacco products are sold for the purpose of enforcing the provisions of this chapter." RCW 70.155.110(2). The statute permits the Board to work with county health departments "to conduct random, unannounced, inspections to assure compliance." RCW 70.155.110(4). The Board may then impose monetary fines and suspend a retailer's tobacco license for selling tobacco to minors.