Knock Out, Inc. v. State Of Wa, Liquor Control Board
[…] Title 66 RCW is the Washington State Liquor Act. It was adopted to regulate intoxicating liquors. Laws of 1933, Ex. Sess., ch. 62; Wash. Ass'n for Substance Abuse & Violence Prevention v. State, 174 Wn.2d 642, 647, 278 P.3d 632 (2012). The Liquor Act created the Washington State Liquor Control Board. RCW 66.08.012. The Board is vested with administration of the Act and "may adopt appropriate rules ... for the purpose of carrying out" the Act. RCW 66.08.020, .0501. By contrast, chapter 70.155 RCW restricts the sale of tobacco to minors under age 18. Laws of 1993, ch. 507; RCW 70.155.005, .010. The legislature found that "while present state law prohibits the sale and distribution of tobacco to minors, youth obtain tobacco products with ease. Availability and lack of enforcement put tobacco products in the hands of youth." RCW 70.155.005. Thus, the purpose of the chapter is "to effectively reduce the sale, distribution, and availability of tobacco products to minors." jd. RCW 70.155.110 expressly authorizes the Board to enforce the provisions of the chapter.