Knock Out, Inc. v. State Of Wa, Liquor Control Board
[…] Specifically, the Board and its "authorized agents or employees shall have full power and authority to enter any place of business where tobacco products are sold for the purpose of enforcing the provisions of this chapter." RCW 70.155.110(2). The statute permits the Board to work with county health departments "to conduct random, unannounced, inspections to assure compliance." RCW 70.155.110(4). The Board may then impose monetary fines and suspend a retailer's tobacco license for selling tobacco to minors. RCW 70.155.100, .110. No. 72035-0-1/5 RCW 70.155.080(1) makes it a civil infraction for minors to purchase, possess, or obtain cigarettes or tobacco. However, "[t]his provision does not apply if a person under the age of eighteen, with parental authorization, is participating in a controlled purchase as part of a liquor control board, law enforcement, or local health department activity." RCW 70.155.080(1). Title 66 RCW and chapter 70.155 RCW are distinct statutory schemes with distinct purposes. Chapter 70.155 RCW nowhere requires the Board to promulgate rules before administering the provisions of the chapter. Rather, RCW 70.155.110 grants the Board plenary power to enforce the chapter. Knock Out is correct that chapter 70.155 RCW does not explicitly state that the Board may use minors to conduct tobacco compliance checks. This authority is nevertheless clear from reading the statute as a whole. RCW 70.155.080(1) expressly contemplates the use of minors "in a controlled purchase as part of a liquor control board ... or local health department activity." RCW 70.155.110 authorizes the Board to work with local county health departments and enter businesses where tobacco is sold to conduct unannounced compliance checks.