John F. Klinkert v. Washington State Liquor Control Board
[…] Barnhart. 172 Wn.2d 223, 229, 257 P.3d 648 (2011).
       6 Madison. 161 Wn.2d at 92.
No. 69359-0-1/3



      (4) The monetary penalty that the liquor control board may impose based
      upon one or more findings under subsection (3) of this section may not
      exceed the following: (a) For violation of RCW 26.28.080 ... fifty dollars
      for the first violation and one hundred dollars for each subsequent
       violation ....


       (8) All proceedings under subsections (1) through (6) of this section shall
       be conducted in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW.

       RCW 26.28.080 provides in pertinent part: "Every person who sells or

gives, or permits to be sold or given to any person under the age of eighteen

years any cigar, cigarette, cigarette paper or wrapper, or tobacco in any form is

guilty of a gross misdemeanor."

       Noting that RCW 26.28.080 defines a crime, Klinkert argues that the

challenged sections of RCW 70.155.100, by allowing the Board to adjudicate

alleged violations of a criminal statute under the APA, violate the right to a jury