John F. Klinkert v. Washington State Liquor Control Board
[…] order, or the statute or rule on which the order is based, is in violation of

constitutional provisions on its face or as applied," or "[t]he order is outside the

statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency conferred by any provision of

law."3 Klinkert bears the burden of demonstrating the invalidity of the Board's

action4

       We review constitutional challenges to a statute de novo.5 A statute is
presumed to be constitutional, and the party challenging its constitutionality bears

the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt its unconstitutionality.6
       RCW 70.155.100 provides in pertinent part:

       (3) The liquor control board may impose a monetary penalty upon any
       person other than a licensed cigarette retailer if the liquor control board
       finds that the person has violated RCW 26.28.080....


       2Tapper v. Employment Sec. Dep't. 122 Wn.2d 397, 402, 858 P.2d 494 (1993).
       3RCW34.05.570(3)(a)&(b).
       4 RCW 34.05.570(1 )(a).
       5 City of Bothell v. Barnhart. 172 Wn.2d 223, 229, 257 P.3d 648 (2011).
       6 Madison. 161 Wn.2d at 92.
No. 69359-0-1/3



      (4) The monetary penalty that the liquor control board may impose based
      upon one or more findings under subsection (3) of this section may not
      exceed the following: (a) For violation of RCW 26.28.080 ... fifty dollars
      for the first violation and one hundred dollars for each subsequent
       violation ....


       (8) All proceedings under subsections (1) through (6) of this section shall
       be conducted in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW.

       RCW 26.28.080 provides in pertinent part: "Every person who sells or

gives, or permits to be sold or given to any person under the age of eighteen

years any cigar, cigarette, cigarette paper or wrapper, or tobacco in any form is

guilty of a gross misdemeanor."