State v. Hieu Nhu Truong
[…] Liquor does not include confections or food products that contain one percent or less of alcohol by weight."

105 Wn.2d 120, 126, 713 P.2d 71 (1986) (minor does not "possess" alcohol merely because it is in the minor’s bloodstream).

Article 11, section 11 of the Washington State Constitution provides: "POLICE AND SANITARY REGULATIONS. Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws."