State v. Hieu Nhu Truong
[…] *673. The Superior Court erred in holding that Cowlitz County Code 10.40 prohibits the same conduct as RCW 66.44.270.

The issues presented by this case are whether CCC 10.40.020:

1. Conflicts with RCW 70.96A.190;
2. Conflicts with RCW 66.44.270;
3. Is an unreasonable exercise of police power; or
4. Violates due process protections because of vagueness.

If any of these is answered "yes", the ordinance is unconstitutional.

Among other reasons given by the Cowlitz County District Court for declaring CCC 10.40.020 unconstitutional, the court determined that the ordinance conflicted with RCW 70.96A.190.

RCW 70.96A.190 provides in its entirety:

Criminal laws limitations. (1) No county, municipality, or other political subdivision may adopt or enforce a local law, ordinance, resolution, or rule having the force of law that includes drinking, being an alcoholic or drug addict, or being found in an intoxicated condition as one of the elements of the offense giving rise to a criminal or civil penalty or sanction.
(2) No county, municipality, or other political subdivision may interpret or apply any law of general application to circumvent the provision of subsection (1) of this section.
(3) Nothing in this chapter affects any law, ordinance, resolution, or rule against drunken driving, driving under the influence of alcohol or other psychoactive chemicals, or other similar offense involving the operation of a vehicle, aircraft, boat, machinery, or other equipment, or regarding the sale, purchase, dispensing, possessing, or use of alcoholic beverages or other psychoactive chemicals at stated times and places or by a particular class of persons; nor shall evidence of intoxication affect, other than as a defense, the application of any law, ordinance, resolution, or rule to conduct otherwise establishing the elements of an offense.

(Italics ours.)

The State does not argue that CCC 10.40.020 does not fall within the general preemption of RCW 70.96A.190(1). It instead argues that:

*68Cowlitz County's ordinance is not the kind of local regulation RCW 70.96A intends to preempt.