BACKGROUND
[…] BACKGROUND
In October 2002, R.J. was 17 years old. He was charged in juvenile court with being a minor in possession of liquor, in violation of RCW 66.44.270(2). The charge was not adjudicated until after R.J. turned 18 in November. R.J. argued that because he had turned 18 before the court found him *217guilty, the notification statute did not apply. The juvenile court ruled that the relevant date for purposes of the notification statute was the date of violation, and notified the Department of Licensing.
DISCUSSION
The notification statute, RCW 66.44.365(1), provides:
If a juvenile thirteen years of age or older and under the age of eighteen is found by a court to have committed any offense that is a violation of this chapter, the court shall notify the department of licensing within twenty-four hours after entry of the judgment.
The age requirement in this statute can be interpreted two ways: age at the time the offense is committed, or age at the time adjudication occurs. Because the language is ambiguous, we apply principles of statutory interpretation to discern its meaning.1