IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] preexisted Washington's law, to not apply to hedges or trees. In lightof the above-cited Washington
authority, it is apparent that Washington courts depart from the Connecticutinterpretation of "structure."
-17-
Nos. 69615-7-1, 70092-8-1/18
We conclude that when in artificially arranged configurations, trees can form a
"structure," as that term is used in RCW 7.40.030. The trial court did not err in so
concluding.
We also find no error in the trial court's conclusion that RCW 7.40.030 applies only
to structures located "directly contiguous" to land owned by the complaining party.
RCW 7.40.030 (emphasis supplied) provides in relevant part: "An injunction may
be granted to restrain the malicious erection, by any owner or lessee of land, of any
structure intended to spite, injure or annoy an adjoining proprietor." The class members
argue that the trial court improperly applied the "contiguous" language in lieu of the
statutory "adjoining" language. But their own briefing makes plain that "contiguous" and
"adjoining" are synonyms: "The dictionary definition of contiguous is 'being in actual