IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] violation of the parenting plan. Therefore, RCW 26.09.260(6) applies, and the trial court
was not required to find some other substantial change in circumstances or consider the
factors of RCW 26.09.260(2). The trial court did not abuse its discretion in modifying
the residential schedule under these circumstances.
Nanako argues that modification of the parenting plan is improper because Josh
did not request additional time with the children when he objected to her relocation. But
she provides no compelling authority for such a requirement. The plain language of
RCW 26.09.260(6) states that the court "may order adjustments to the residential
aspects of a parenting plan pursuant to a proceeding to permit or restrain a relocation of
the child." Because the modification was made pursuant to a proceeding to restrain
Nanako's relocation, her argument fails.
Nanako also argues that RCW 26.09.260(6) does not apply because Josh
abandoned his objection to relocation and, therefore, the trial court was required to