IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 16 MHM&F, LLC v. Prvor, 168 Wn. App. 451, 461, 277 P.3d 62 (2012).
17 Unlike RCW 26.09.260(5), section (6) does allow a trial court to change the
residence in which the children reside the majority of the time and does not include a
limitation on the number of days changed.
No. 70566-1-1/9
Parenting Plan in order to try and make it more workable and less problematic."18
Nanako's argument fails.
Modification of the Relocation Provision of the Parenting Plan
Nanako argues that the trial court erred by altering the parenting plan's relocation
provision. We disagree.
RCW 26.09.260(10) permits a trial court to "order adjustments to any of the
nonresidential aspects of a parenting plan upon a showing of a substantial change of
circumstances of either parent or of a child, and the adjustment is in the best interest of
the child." This section expressly relieves a trial court from addressing the
considerations listed in RCW 26.09.260(2).
Here, the trial court replaced the 30-minute average drive time provision in the
parenting plan with the following language: