IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 24 RCW 26.09.450.
10
No. 70566-1-1/11
from requiring more notice.25 At dissolution, the parties negotiated a specific relocation
provision to fit their circumstances. Nanako has failed to show that the trial court, in
attempting to prevent future disputes, was prohibited from altering the parties'
negotiated provision to better fit the changed circumstances.
Trial Court Award of Attorney Fees and Sanctions
Nanako argues that the trial court abused its discretion by assessing sanctions
against her and awarding Josh a portion of his attorney fees. We disagree.
Under RCW 26.09.470(1), "[t]he failure to provide the required notice is grounds
for sanctions." Additionally, a trial court may consider whether additional legal fees
were caused by one party's intransigence and award attorney fees on that basis.26
"Intransigence is the quality or state of being uncompromising."27 "Awards of attorney