IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] on remand, and she provides no authority that the parties were entitled to oral
argument. Finally, she argues that, in the absence of a violation, she was required to
give only actual notice under RCW 26.09.450(1). But the record supports the trial
court's determination that she did violate the parenting plan relocation provisions.
Modification of the Residential Schedule in the Parenting Plan
Nanako argues that the trial court abused its discretion in modifying the
residential schedule in the parenting plan. We disagree.
RCW 26.09.260(6), an exception to the requirements of RCW 26.09.260(1),
allows a trial court to make a "major" modification to a parenting plan, including an
adjustment to the residential schedule "pursuant to a proceeding to permit or restrain a
relocation of the child":
11 Nanako also argues that the trial court should have considered the factors of
RCW 26.09.470(2)(a) and (c)-(e) in determining whether she complied with the notice
requirements. But she does not explain how she satisfied any of those factors.