In re the Marriage of Raskob
[…] Nanako has failed to show that the trial court, in attempting to prevent future disputes, was prohibited from altering the parties’ negotiated provision to better fit the changed circumstances.

Trial Court Award of Attorney Fees and Sanctions

¶27 Nanako argues that the trial court abused its discretion by assessing sanctions against her and awarding Josh a portion of his attorney fees. We disagree.

¶28 Under RCW 26.09.470(1), “[t]he failure to provide the required notice is grounds for sanctions.” Additionally, a trial court may consider whether additional legal fees were caused by one party’s intransigence and award attorney fees on that basis.25 “Intransigence is the quality or state of being uncompromising.”26 “Awards of attorney . fees based upon the intransigence of one party have