Borough of Merchantville v. Malik & Son (072255)
[…] (Emphasis added.) Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 20:3-2(c) defines condemnee as “the owner of the interest in the private property being condemned for a public purpose under the power of eminent domain.” To determine whether the Legislature intended to enlarge the circle of parties with whom a condemning authority must negotiate beyond “the condemnee holding the title of record to the property being condemned” as required by N.J.S.A. 20:3-6, we start with the plain language of the statute.