COMMITTEE FOR JUSTICE & FAIRNESS v. Arizona Secretary of State's Office
[…] The Court’s controlling opinion held “a court should find that an ad is the functional equivalent of express advocacy only if the ad is susceptible of no reasonable interpretation other than as an appeal to vote for or against a specific candidate.” WRTL, 551 U.S. at 469–70. This test closely correlates to the test set forth in A.R.S. § 16-901.01(A)(2)(a), which provides that a communication “expressly advocates” if it “can have no reasonable meaning other than to advocate the election or defeat of the candidate(s).” See Free Speech, 720 F.3d at 795 (comparing the WRTL test to 11 C.F.R. § 100.22(b), which provides that a communication expressly advocates if it “could only be interpreted by a reasonable person as containing advocacy of the election or defeat of one or more clearly identified candidate(s)”). The test provided in A.R.S. § 16-901.01(A)(2)(a) is certainly no broader than WRTL’s functional equivalent test.