IN RE SPECIAL TASK Opinion Delivered August 7, 2014
[…] claimant has settled with the nonparty or the defending party has given the notice required
by Rule 9(h). Paragraph (1)(B) imposes another condition: “the defending party has carried
the burden of establishing a prima facie case of the nonparty’s fault.” In other words, the
defending party must produce sufficient evidence to warrant submission of the case to the
jury. Health Facilities Mgmnt. Corp. v. Hughes, 365 Ark. 237, 244–45, 227 S.W.3d 910, 917
(2006). Placing this burden on the defending party is consistent with Act 649. See Ark. Code
Ann. § 16-55-215 (Act 649 does not affect “existing law that provides that the burden of
alleging and proving fault is upon the person who seeks to establish fault.”).
Paragraph (2) is based on language in former section 16-55-202(a), and paragraph (3)
is taken from former section 16-55-202(c)(2) & (3).
Rule 52. Findings by the Court.
(a)(1) Effect. If requested by a party at any time prior to entry of judgment, in all