In re Special Task Force
[…] The italicized language is taken from Ark. Code Ann. § 16-61-201 and is intended to be coextensive with the statute. As stated paragraph (1)(A), the fault of a nonparty will be determined only if the claimant has settled with the nonparty or the defending party has given the notice required by Rule 9(h). Paragraph (1)(B) imposes another condition, i.e., the defending party has carried its burden of establishing a prima facia case of the nonparty’s fault. Placing this burden on the defending party is consistent with Act 649. See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-55-215 (Act 649 does not affect “existing law that provides that the burden of alleging and proving fault is upon the person who seeks to establish fault”). Paragraph (2) is based on language in former Section 16-55-202(a), and paragraph (3) is taken from former Section 16-55-202(c)(2) & (3). Rule 52. Findings by the Court. (a)(1) Effect.