Patrick Hahn v. Daniel Walsh
[…] Hahn, in violation of the state’s Wrongful Death Act, 740 ILCS 180/1 to /2.2. Under Illinois law, a plaintiff seeking damages for “medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice” must attach to his complaint either (1) an affidavit confirming that he has reviewed the facts of the case with a health care professional and that the professional believes that there is a “reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of such action,” as well as a copy of the professional’s written 26 We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. The district court had jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1343 and 1367. No. 13-1766 21 report on the case, or (2) an affidavit stating an acceptable reason why such an opinion and report could not be obtained. 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a).27 The statute goes on to state that “[t]he 27 Section 2-622 reads, in pertinent part: (a) In any action, whether in tort, contract or otherwise, in which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art malprac- tice, the plaintiff’s attorney … shall file an affidavit, attached to the original and all copies of the complaint, declaring one of the following: 1. That the affiant has consulted and re- viewed the facts of the case with a health professional … ; that the reviewing health professional has determined in a written report, after a review of the medical re- cord and other relevant material involved in the particular action that there is a reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of such action; and that the affiant has concluded on the basis of the review- ing health professional’s review and consultation that there is a reasonable and meritorious cause for filing of such action. … A copy of the written report, clearly identifying the plaintiff and the reasons for the reviewing health professional’s determination that a reasonable and meri- torious cause for the filing of the action exists, must be attached to the affidavit … . (continued...) 22 No. 13-1766 failure to file a certificate required by this Section shall be grounds for dismissal.” Id. § 5/2-622(g). The parties do not dispute that if this claim had been brought in state court, this provision would have required the plaintiffs to file an affidavit and report conforming to the statutory requirements.