COMMONWEALTH vs. TARI RICHARDSON.
[…] means of a dangerous weapon, in violation of G. L. c. 265, § 15B
(b), but the judge at trial concluded that this offense was a
lesser included offense of assault with intent to murder and
entered a required finding of not guilty.
5
General Laws c. 269, § 10 (d), provides, "Whoever, after
having been convicted of any of the [unlawful possession of a
firearm] offenses set forth in paragraph (a). . . commits a like
offense . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state
prison for not less than five years nor more than seven years .
. . ."
6
General Laws § 269, § 10G (a), provides, "Whoever, having
been previously convicted of a violent crime or of a serious
drug offense, both as defined herein, violates the provisions of
paragraph (a) . . . of section 10 shall be punished by
imprisonment in the state prison for not less than three years
nor more than [fifteen] years . . . ."
7
defendant previously had been convicted of assault and battery
on a police officer.
The judge sentenced the defendant to from eighteen to
twenty years in State prison on the conviction of armed assault
with intent to murder.7 With respect to the sentencing