COMMONWEALTH vs. TARI RICHARDSON.
[…] waived trial, the judge found under the sentencing enhancement
provisions of § 10 (d) that the defendant previously had been
convicted of unlawful possession of a firearm, and under the
sentencing enhancement provisions of § 10G (a) that the
4
The defendant was also indicted on a charge of assault by
means of a dangerous weapon, in violation of G. L. c. 265, § 15B
(b), but the judge at trial concluded that this offense was a
lesser included offense of assault with intent to murder and
entered a required finding of not guilty.
5
General Laws c. 269, § 10 (d), provides, "Whoever, after
having been convicted of any of the [unlawful possession of a
firearm] offenses set forth in paragraph (a). . . commits a like
offense . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state
prison for not less than five years nor more than seven years .
. . ."
6
General Laws § 269, § 10G (a), provides, "Whoever, having
been previously convicted of a violent crime or of a serious
drug offense, both as defined herein, violates the provisions of
paragraph (a) . . . of section 10 shall be punished by