COMMONWEALTH vs. JAMES L. WIDENER.
[…] evidence of the defendant's identity, the charge, and the guilty
plea. It also contained a handwritten notation, "knife."
Considering this evidence in the light most favorable to the
prosecution, the trial judge could have reasonably concluded
beyond a reasonable doubt that ABDW was a crime of violence
because it has as an element the use, attempted use, or
threatened use of physical force or a deadly weapon against the
person of another. See Commonwealth v. Claudio, 418 Mass. 103,
108 (1994) (knife is deadly weapon).
b. Separate incidences. General Laws c. 269, § 10G(c),
inserted by St. 1998, c. 180, § 71, provides in relevant part:
"Whoever, having been previously convicted of three violent
crimes or three serious drug offenses, or any combination
thereof totaling three, arising from separate incidences,
. . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison
for not less than 15 years nor more than 20 years"
(emphasis supplied).
In a case decided after the sentence here was imposed, the
Supreme Judicial Court determined that sentencing enhancement
14
under the ACCA "applies only when a defendant's previous
convictions of three qualifying crimes 'arising from separate