COMMONWEALTH vs. JAMES L. WIDENER.
[…] heightened concerns for his safety were entirely reasonable.
See Commonwealth v. Obiora, 83 Mass. App. Ct. 55, 59 (2013). We
conclude that the exit order that revealed the firearm in plain
view was justified based upon the officer's objectively
reasonable concern for his safety, and therefore we discern no
error in the denial of the motion to suppress.
2. Sufficiency. The defendant argues that the
uncorroborated testimony from "immunized" witnesses Tobin and
8
Long was insufficient to prove the defendant's possession of the
firearm and the ammunition. The defendant relies on G. L.
c. 233, § 20I, inserted by St. 1970, c. 408, which provides that
"[n]o defendant in any criminal proceeding shall be convicted
solely on the testimony of, or the evidence produced by, a
person granted immunity under the provisions of section twenty
E." His reliance on this statute is misplaced.
First, "[t]here is no requirement that a cooperating
witness's testimony be corroborated unless the witness is
immunized under G. L. c. 233, § 20E." Commonwealth v. Lessieur,
472 Mass. 317, 330 (2015). Nothing in the record indicates that