Commonwealth v. Thomas
[…] Instead, we leave the question open in anticipation of a case that necessitates its resolution. 8 Although § 18B requires a second, separate sentence that is imposed "in addition to" the sentence for the root felony, it need not be a consecutive sentence. The sentence for the § 18B offense can be concurrent with the sentence for the root felony and still be "in addition to" it. Contrast G. L. c. 94C, § 32J (requiring separate consecutive sentence for certain controlled substance offenses committed within school zones; "such sentence shall begin from and after the expiration of the sentence for" underlying offense). Nor does § 18B require a mandatory minimum sentence of five years for a first offense. See Commonwealth v. Hines, 449 Mass. 183, 191-192 (2007).