COMMONWEALTH vs. STEVEN MORA.
[…] A warrant for the contents of the safe issued; inside
police found a handgun and magazine, two boxes of ammunition,
two pill bottles bearing the defendant's name, and two
hypodermic needles.
b. The indictments. Based on the evidence seized from the
safe, a grand jury returned indictments charging the defendant
with possession of a large capacity feeding device, possession
of ammunition without a firearm identification card, and illegal
possession of a firearm. With regard to the latter two
indictments, the defendant also was charged as an armed career
criminal pursuant to G. L. c. 269, § 10G (b) (act), on the basis
that he had been previously convicted of two violent or serious
drug offenses and therefore was subject to enhanced sentencing.1
1
A sentence enhancement pursuant to G. L. c. 269, § 10 (b),
would result in additional "imprisonment in the state prison for
not less than ten years nor more than [fifteen] years" above
that imprisonment already imposed in connection with the
underlying crime.
5
c. Procedural history. The defendant filed a motion to
suppress the evidence recovered from the safe. A Superior Court
judge denied the motion. The defendant filed a notice of appeal