COMMONWEALTH vs. STEVEN MORA.
[…] one year . . . that: (i) has as an element the use,
attempted use or threatened use of physical force or a
deadly weapon against the person of another; (ii) is
burglary, extortion, arson or kidnapping; (iii) involves
the use of explosives; or (iv) otherwise involves conduct
that presents a serious risk of physical injury to
another."
See G. L. c. 269, § 10G (e). Only the first part of this
definition in G. L. c. 140, § 121, is relevant here.5 "Physical
force" as used in that clause means "violent or substantial
force capable of causing pain or injury." Commonwealth v.
Eberhart, 461 Mass. 809, 818 (2012), quoting Commonwealth v.
Colon, 81 Mass. App. Ct. 8, 18 (2011).
Pursuant to G. L. c. 265, § 19 (b), the crime of robbery
(i.e., unarmed robbery) is defined as follows:
"Whoever, not being armed with a dangerous weapon, by force
and violence, or by assault and putting in fear, robs,
steals or takes from the person of another, or from his
immediate control, money or other property which may be the
subject of larceny, shall be punished by imprisonment in
the state prison for life or for any term of years."
5
Robbery is not one of the offenses enumerated in the
second and third clauses of G. L. c. 140, § 121, and we recently
determined that the fourth clause is unconstitutionally vague.
Commonwealth v. Beal, 474 Mass. 341, 350-351 (2016).
15
Thus, one can commit a robbery either by "force and