Filed 8/7/14 Baharian-Mehr v. SGRL Investments CA4/3
[…] Baharian-Mehr’s complaint was unquestionably based primarily on the
general partnership agreement and addendum, and his opening brief again states that
SGRL ratified and accepted those documents. Thus, we have no trouble finding that if
Baharian-Mehr had prevailed, SGRL would have been liable to him for attorney fees
under those same agreements. Thus, Civil Code section 1717 applies as a matter of
reciprocity.
5
C. Payment of Smith’s Fees by SGRL
Baharian-Mehr argues that Glenn is not entitled to receive any fees because
his fees were covered by SGRL pursuant to Corporations Code sections 317. That
statute, among other things, gives a corporation the power to indemnify its agents from
lawsuits under many circumstances. (Corp. Code, § 317, subds. (b), (c).) Under
subdivision (d), “To the extent that an agent of a corporation has been successful on the
merits in defense of any proceeding referred to in subdivision (b) or (c) or in defense of
any claim, issue, or matter therein, the agent shall be indemnified against expenses
actually and reasonably incurred by the agent in connection therewith.” (Corp. Code, §
317, subd. (d).)
According to Baharian-Mehr, because SGRL did indemnify Glenn and paid
his attorney fees, he cannot recover any fees from Baharian-Mehr. He cites two cases in
support of this proposition. One of them, Carver v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc. (2004) 119