Filed 8/7/14 P. v. Naranjo CA4/1
[…] 1019.) Possession of recently stolen property raises a strong inference of knowledge of
its stolen nature. Such strong inference requires only "slight" additional corroboration to
support a guilty verdict. (People v. Anderson (1989) 210 Cal.App.3d 414, 421.)
The parties in this case do not disagree as to the applicable law. Rather they
dispute the application of the facts to the law. However, as we will explain, we do not
5
believe Naranjo is accurately applying either the substantial evidence standard or the
requirement of "slight" corroboration.
C. Denial of the Motion to Acquit
Section 1118.1 provides: "In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the
defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the
case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal
of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then
before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on
appeal. If such a motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the evidence offered by
the prosecution is not granted, the defendant may offer evidence without first having
reserved that right."
The trial court in applying the statute follows essentially the same standard of
review as that used on appeal. Assuming the jury believes the prosecution evidence, the
court must determine if such evidence is substantial and could be found to prove each