State v. Naranjo
[…] See State v. Nihells, 2019 UT App 210, ¶ 13, 457 P.3d 1121 (“[C]ontraband may be possessed either individually or jointly with others.”); see also Utah Code § 58-37-2(1)(ii) (“For a person to be a possessor . . . of a controlled substance, it is not required that the person be shown to have individually possessed . . . the substance, but it is sufficient if it is shown that the person jointly participated with one or more persons in the . . . possession . . . of any substances with knowledge that the activity was occurring . . . .”). ¶43 Fifth, from the sticky metal rod found near where Naranjo backed into the fence and the torn fee envelopes and cash, the jury could have reasonably concluded that Naranjo was the one most likely to be throwing items out of his car, including the baggie with methamphetamine.