State v. Naranjo
[…] distance himself from them as much as possible.
¶42 Fourth, the jury could have reasonably concluded that
Naranjo and the other two suspects were involved in a drug deal
in Naranjo’s car and that they jointly possessed the
methamphetamine because the methamphetamine baggie found
in the parking lot featured the same heart-stamp design as the
baggie found in Naranjo’s car and the baggies found in the black
car. See State v. Nihells, 2019 UT App 210, ¶ 13, 457 P.3d 1121
(“[C]ontraband may be possessed either individually or jointly
with others.”); see also Utah Code § 58-37-2(1)(ii) (“For a person to
be a possessor . . . of a controlled substance, it is not required that
the person be shown to have individually possessed . . . the
substance, but it is sufficient if it is shown that the person jointly
participated with one or more persons in the . . . possession . . . of
any substances with knowledge that the activity was occurring
. . . .”).
¶43 Fifth, from the sticky metal rod found near where Naranjo
backed into the fence and the torn fee envelopes and cash, the jury
could have reasonably concluded that Naranjo was the one most
likely to be throwing items out of his car, including the baggie
with methamphetamine.