In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] 22 & Exs. G & H. This request was denied by the IRS as untimely on October 9, 2012, given
that it was submitted more than three years after April 15, 2009. Compl. ¶ 24 & Ex. I; see also
Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss at 4.
The Current Suit
Ms. Montiel seeks refunds for the 2007 and 2008 tax years, alleging that they were
improperly denied by the IRS. She contends that the effective filing date for her original returns,
and thus the start of the IRS’s three-year statute of limitations for her amended returns, should
have been June 15, the deadline set forth in I.R.C. § 6072(c) for tax returns filed by “nonresident
aliens,” not April 15, the deadline for returns filed by U.S. residents. See Compl. ¶¶ 15, 25; see
also 26 U.S.C. § 6072(c) (“Returns made by nonresident alien individuals . . . shall be filed on or
before the 15th day of June following the close of the calendar year.”). 5 The government,
however, argues that because Ms. Montiel originally filed as a “resident alien,” the IRS
justifiably started her limitations period on April 15 and properly denied her refund claims.
Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss at 6-8. Ms. Montiel contends that her tax deadline should have been