Case: 13-60140 Document: 00512720054 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/01/2014
[…] 137 FERC ¶ 61,030 at P 23.
2. Jurisdiction
Before discussing the merits of the Louisiana Commission’s petition, we
address the Arkansas Commission’s motion to dismiss the Louisiana
Commission’s petition in No. 13-60140 for lack of jurisdiction. Appeal No. 13-
13
Case: 13-60140 Document: 00512720054 Page: 14 Date Filed: 08/01/2014
No. 13-60140 c/w No. 13-60141
60140 relates to the three orders arising from the Arkansas Commission’s
complaint proceeding. Under the FPA, only a party “aggrieved by an order
issued by the Commission in such proceeding may obtain a review of such
order.” 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b). Moreover, to gain review, a party must seek
rehearing of the relevant orders. See 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b) (“No objection to the
order of the Commission shall be considered by the court unless such objection
shall have been urged before the Commission in the application for rehearing
unless there is reasonable ground for failure so to do.”). The Arkansas
Commission argues that the Arkansas complaint orders granted the Louisiana
Commission the relief it sought; specifically, the orders denied the Arkansas
Commission’s complaint to adjust the tariff language. Second Arkansas