Richard Tatum v. RJR Pension Investment Committee
[…] employee     organization.”            29    U.S.C.      § 1002(9).       The     district

court    erred      in   reading    this      list       as   exhaustive.         That    the

provision does not expressly list “committees” does not mean

that committees cannot be “persons who are fiduciaries” under

ERISA.

      We need look no further than the statute itself to conclude

that a committee may be a proper defendant-fiduciary.                                ERISA

provides that a “named fiduciary” is a “fiduciary who is named

in    the   plan     instrument.”            Id.     § 1102(a)(2).          The    statute

requires that a plan document “provide for one or more named

fiduciaries who jointly or severally shall have authority to

control     and     manage    the   operation           and   administration       of    the

plan.”        Id.     § 1102(a)(1).              This    requirement      ensures        that

“responsibility for managing and operating the [p]lan -- and

liability     for     mismanagement         --    are    focused   with     a   degree     of

                                             52