Richard Tatum v. RJR Pension Investment Committee
[…] The district court erred in reading this list as exhaustive. That the provision does not expressly list “committees” does not mean that committees cannot be “persons who are fiduciaries” under ERISA. We need look no further than the statute itself to conclude that a committee may be a proper defendant-fiduciary. ERISA provides that a “named fiduciary” is a “fiduciary who is named in the plan instrument.” Id. § 1102(a)(2). The statute requires that a plan document “provide for one or more named fiduciaries who jointly or severally shall have authority to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan.” Id. § 1102(a)(1). This requirement ensures that “responsibility for managing and operating the [p]lan -- and liability for mismanagement -- are focused with a degree of 52 certainty.” Birmingham v. SoGen-Swiss Int’l Corp. Ret. Plan, 718 F.2d 515, 522 (2d Cir. 1983)(emphasis added).