PUBLISHED
[…] joint venture, corporation, mutual company, joint-stock company,
trust, estate, unincorporated organization, association, or
employee organization.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(9). The district
court erred in reading this list as exhaustive. That the
provision does not expressly list “committees” does not mean
that committees cannot be “persons who are fiduciaries” under
ERISA.
We need look no further than the statute itself to conclude
that a committee may be a proper defendant-fiduciary. ERISA
provides that a “named fiduciary” is a “fiduciary who is named
in the plan instrument.” Id. § 1102(a)(2). The statute
requires that a plan document “provide for one or more named
fiduciaries who jointly or severally shall have authority to
control and manage the operation and administration of the
plan.” Id. § 1102(a)(1). This requirement ensures that
“responsibility for managing and operating the [p]lan -- and
liability for mismanagement -- are focused with a degree of
52
certainty.” Birmingham v. SoGen-Swiss Int’l Corp. Ret. Plan,
718 F.2d 515, 522 (2d Cir. 1983)(emphasis added). Here, the