The district court erred in reading this list as exhaustive. That the provision does not expressly list “committees” does not mean that committees cannot *371be “persons who are fiduciaries” under ERISA.
We need look no further than the statute itself to conclude that a committee may be a proper defendant-fiduciary. ERISA provides that a “named fiduciary” is a “fiduciary who is named in the plan instrument.” Id. § 1102(a)(2). The statute requires that a plan document “provide for one or more named fiduciaries who jointly or severally shall have authority to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan.” Id. § 1102(a)(1). This requirement ensures that “responsibility for managing and operating the [p]lan — and liability for mismanagement — are focused with a degree of certainty.” Birmingham v. SoGen-Swiss Int’l Corp. Ret. Plan, 718 F.2d 515, 522 (2d Cir.1983)(emphasis added).