In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Compl. at IV; see also Chambers v. Harrington, 111 U.S. 350, 353 (1884)
(“The purpose [of section 28] was . . . to require every person who asserted an
exclusive right to his discovery or claim, to expend something of labor or value on it
as evidence of his good faith, and to show that he was not acting on the principle of
the dog in the manger.”).
In 1993, the assessment work requirement was modified by requiring the
filing of an annual maintenance fee in lieu of performing work on the claim. Compl.
at V; see Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993 (1993 Act), Pub. L. No. 103-66
§ 10101, 107 Stat. 312, 405 (codified as amended at 30 U.S.C. § 28f) (“Such claim
maintenance fee shall be in lieu of the assessment work requirement . . . .”). 2
Section 28f was subsequently amended numerous times, though the substance of
the provision remained essentially the same.
Most relevant to this action, in 2011, Congress changed the language and
provided for differing treatment of unpatented placer claims, as opposed to