In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] A private agreement between a claim holder and a
lessee or an agent, including any assignment of rights to recover the 2013 maintenance fees paid,
is beyond the jurisdiction of this court. 19 See Delmarva Power & Light Co. v. United States, 79
Fed. Cl. 205, 213 (2007) (“The Court of Federal Claims was established to provide a forum for
the vindication of public rights, i.e., to provide a mechanism for holding government accountable
to suits by private citizens. The court lacks jurisdiction over private rights implicated in a
dispute between private parties.”); see also 31 U.S.C. § 3727(b) (prohibiting the assignment of
claims against the United States until the “claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided,
and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued”). Therefore, the court modifies
plaintiff’s definition of the proposed class as follows:
18
Many claims have multiple owners. See, e.g., 43 C.F.R. § 3830.5 (defining a claimant
as the party “who is the owner of all or any part of an unpatented mining claim or site”
(emphasis added)).