IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] knowledge, skill, experience, training or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or
otherwise . . . .”).
16
App. to Shapira’s Opening Br. at AA-108.
17
D.R.E. 701.
12
unless the witness is qualified as an expert.18
3. Pre-judgment and Post-judgment Interest
The Superior Court awarded pre-judgment and post-judgment interest under
6 Del. C. § 2301(d). That provision entitles a plaintiff who has made a pre-trial
settlement demand on the defendant to recover pre-judgment and post-judgment
interest under certain circumstances. Section 2301(d) states:
In any tort action . . . in the Superior Court . . . for bodily injuries,
death or property damage, interest shall be added to any final
judgment . . . provided that prior to trial the plaintiff had extended to
defendant a written settlement demand valid for a minimum of 30
days in an amount less than the amount of damages upon which the
judgment was entered.
The statute is unambiguous. It plainly states that a plaintiff is entitled to interest if
(1) the plaintiff extended the defendant a written settlement demand before trial,
(2) the demand was valid for at least 30 days, and (3) the amount of damages
recovered in the judgment was greater than the amount the plaintiff had demanded.
Shapira does not dispute that those requirements were met. Instead, he advances
an interpretation of § 2301(d) that would require the settlement demand to be made
at least 30 days before trial. We decline to read such a requirement into the statute.
The statute requires only that the demand be “valid for a minimum of 30 days,” not
18
See App. to Shapira’s Opening Br. at AA-132-33. Shapira also argues that the Superior Court
abused its discretion by limiting him to four experts. But this is simply another version of the claim
that his fact witnesses should have been allowed to testify that the On-Q procedure is not