Tschaikowsky v. Tschaikowsky
[…] For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.

¶ 16.         This matter concerns property distribution and spousal maintenance in a pending divorce proceeding.  The majority does not recite the language of the relevant divorce statutes, 15 V.S.A. §§ 751 and 752, but it is necessary to the analysis.  State v. Fletcher, 2010 VT 27, ¶ 10, 187 Vt. 632, 996 A.2d 213 (mem.) (stating that in determining Legislature’s intent, we begin with statute’s plain language).  The plain language regarding property division, § 751(a), states that “the court shall settle the rights of the parties to their property, by including in its judgment provisions which equitably divide and assign the property.  All property owned by either or both of the parties, however and whenever acquired, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the court.”  Section 751(b) provides factors for the court to consider in equitably distributing the property, including the length of the marriage, the age and health of the parties, occupation and income of the parties, and the parties’ respective property and how it was acquired.