Tschaikowsky v. Tschaikowsky
[…] ¶ 26.         I am authorized to state that Justice Dooley joins this dissent.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chief Justice

 



[1]  Our holding is limited to the terms of the separation agreement that address the parties’ real and personal property.  As the parties have already modified the separation agreement with respect to parent-child contact and child support, there is no issue with the court’s authority to modify aspects of a stipulation agreement dealing with children.  See 15 V.S.A. § 660(a) (“[U]pon a showing of real, substantial and unanticipated change of circumstances, the court may annul, vary or modify a child support order, whether or not the order is based upon a stipulation or agreement.”); id. § 668 (allowing court to modify order of parental rights and responsibilities “upon a showing of real, substantial and unanticipated change of circumstances”).