In the event any such [divorce] action is instituted, the parties shall be bound by all the
[…] ¶ 14. We therefore reverse the family court’s denial of summary judgment and hold that husband is entitled to enforcement of the property settlement terms incorporated into the final separation order.
Reversed.
Our holding is limited to the terms of the separation agreement that address the parties’ real and personal property. As the parties have already modified the separation agreement with respect to parent-child contact and child support, there is no issue with the court’s authority to modify aspects of a stipulation agreement dealing with children. See 15 V.S.A. § 660(a)(1) (“[U]pon a showing of a real, substantial and unanticipated change of circumstances, the court may annul, vary, or modify a child support order, whether or not the order is based upon a stipulation or agreement.”); id. § 668 (allowing court to modify order of parental rights and responsibilities “upon a showing of real, substantial and unanticipated change of circumstances”).