United States v. Gonyer
[…] The government takes the bait and runs with it, seeking to defend that conclusion. We are not inclined to follow suit. As just noted, in choosing to apply this enhancement, the district court quoted the language of 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a), which, -15- in relevant part, provides for the punishment of “[a]ny person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in . . . any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct.” It continued: [T]he trial evidence is that the defendant befriended the victim when he was 15, bought him cigarettes, sneakers, a jacket, made trips . . . to shop with him, showed him pornographic movies, and spent about a year grooming the victim, during which time he was sexually abusing him