United States Court of Appeals
[…] omissions committed, aided, abetted, counseled, commanded, induced,
procured, or willfully caused by the defendant . . . that occurred
during the commission of the offense of conviction, in preparation
for that offense, or in the course of attempting to avoid detection
or responsibility for that offense” when determining specific
offense characteristics. The government takes the bait and runs
with it, seeking to defend that conclusion. We are not inclined to
follow suit.
As just noted, in choosing to apply this enhancement, the
district court quoted the language of 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a), which,
-15-
in relevant part, provides for the punishment of “[a]ny person who
employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to
engage in . . . any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of
producing any visual depiction of such conduct.” It continued:
[T]he trial evidence is that the defendant
befriended the victim when he was 15, bought
him cigarettes, sneakers, a jacket, made trips
. . . to shop with him, showed him
pornographic movies, and spent about a year
grooming the victim, during which time he was