Ex parte The Boys and Girls Clubs of South Alabama, Inc.
[…] in the Baldwin Circuit Court. In short, the attorney general
and the Eastern Shore Clubs are incorrect in contending that
§ 6-5-440 is inapplicable on the ground that the present
action in the Baldwin Circuit Court should be considered as
the only pending action that concerns the disposition of the
Wilson funds.4
The argument of the attorney general and the Eastern
Shore Clubs is also problematic because it incorrectly
characterizes the nature of the Mobile action. As noted
above, the attorney general and the Eastern Shore Clubs assume
that § 10A-3-2.44 applies to the Mobile action, but that
section concerns "act[s] of a nonprofit corporation" or
"conveyance[s] or transfer[s] of real or personal property to
or by a nonprofit corporation" that a challenger alleges "the
corporation was without capacity or power to do." In the
4
Even if questions existed as to the jurisdiction of the
Mobile Circuit Court over the Mobile action, those questions
would be within the province of the Mobile Circuit Court,
itself.