Ex parte The Boys and Girls Clubs of South Alabama, Inc.
[…] Wilson funds). In short, the Mobile action, unlike the 2010
action filed by the Eastern Shore Clubs, does not challenge an
alleged ultra vires act of a nonprofit corporation, and it
therefore is not governed by § 10A-3-2.44.5
Instead, BGCSA seeks a judgment clarifying its right to
the Wilson funds as a result of the doubt created by the
March 15, 2012, judgment of the Baldwin Circuit Court that
this Court vacated in Boys & Girls Clubs of South Alabama.
The Mobile Circuit Court observed in its order denying the
Eastern Shore Clubs' motion to dismiss the Mobile action that
§ 10A-1-2.11, Ala. Code 1975, expressly states that nonprofit
corporations possess "the power to ... sue, be sued, complain,
and defend suit in its entity name," and that such an entity
5
In Boys & Girls Clubs of South Alabama, this Court stated
that "it is clear that [the Eastern Shore Clubs] are not such
persons as are authorized by § 10A-3-2.44 to commence an
action against [BGCSA] relating to the transactions challenged