Ex parte The Boys and Girls Clubs of South Alabama, Inc.
[…] failure to properly apply § 6-5-440. See Ex parte
Chapman Nursing Home, Inc., 903 So. 2d 813 (Ala.
2004); Ex parte Breman Lake View Resort, L.P., 729
So. 2d 849, 852 (Ala. 1999)."
Ex parte J.E. Estes Wood Co., 42 So. 3d 104, 108 (Ala. 2010).
2
The parties agree that the Community Foundation of South
Alabama is simply the holder of the Wilson funds and that it
claims no ownership right in those funds. It is not a party
to this mandamus proceeding.
8
1130051
III. Analysis
The contentions of the parties are straightforward.
BGCSA contends that the present action is barred by § 6-5-440,
Ala. Code 1975. Section 6-5-440 provides:
"No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two
actions in the courts of this state at the same time
for the same cause and against the same party. In
such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff
to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced
simultaneously, and the pendency of the former is a
good defense to the latter if commenced at different
times."
BGCSA notes that the Mobile action and the present action are
both declaratory-judgment actions seeking to determine who is
entitled to the Wilson funds and that the same principal
parties -- BGCSA and the Eastern Shore Clubs -- are involved
in both actions.