Ex parte The Boys and Girls Clubs of South Alabama, Inc.
[…] 4
1130051
the Eastern Shore Clubs' suit was an action under the Alabama
Nonprofit Corporation Law, Ala. Code 1975, §§ 10A-3-1 through
10A-3-8.02, because they contended that BGCSA lacked the power
to spend the Wilson funds in any way other than for the
benefit of the Eastern Shore Clubs. In effect, the Eastern
Shore Clubs sought a declaration that BGCSA had committed or
would commit an ultra vires act by spending the Wilson funds
in any manner that did not benefit the Eastern Shore Clubs.
Actions alleging ultra vires acts against a nonprofit
corporation are governed by § 10A–3–2.44, Ala. Code 1975,
which, in relevant part, provides:
"No act of a nonprofit corporation and no
conveyance or transfer of real or personal property
to or by a nonprofit corporation shall be invalid by
reason of the fact that the corporation was without
capacity or power to do an act or to make or receive
a conveyance or transfer, but lack of capacity or
power may be asserted:
"(1) In a proceeding by a member or a
director against the nonprofit corporation
to enjoin the doing or continuation of
unauthorized acts, or the transfer of real
or personal property by or to the nonprofit
corporation. ...
"(2) In a proceeding by the nonprofit