REL:06/27/2014
[…] 2006 -- when Rowe and Berks agreed to dissolution pursuant to
the terms of the mediated settlement agreement reached in case
no. CV-06-749.
B. Winding up
The defendants next contend that during the process of
winding up a limited-liability company, the limited-liability
company, as specified in § 10A-5-7.03, Ala. Code 1975,
continues its existence "for a reasonable time," during which
it may not engage in any new business, but the person charged
with winding up the limited-liability company may, among other
acts, "prosecute and defend actions and proceedings." See
also § 10A-5-7.04(a), Ala. Code 1975 ("A dissolved limited
liability company continues its existence but may not carry on
any business except that necessary or appropriate to wind up
and liquidate its business and affairs."). Thus, in light of
the plain language of § 10A-5-7.03, the defendants contend
that the trial court erred in fixing the winding-up period at
the automatic, two-year cut-off period applied to corporations
under former § 10-2A-203, Ala. Code 1975. In further support
37
1110423