REL:06/27/2014
[…] 317, 319 (Ala. 2003) (stating that issues not raised and
argued in brief are waived).
32
1110423
subsequent steps of winding up, governed by § 10A-5-7.03, Ala.
Code 1975, and the filing of formal articles of dissolution,
see § 10A-5-7.06, Ala. Code 1975, were completed.
In support of this claim, the defendants note both that
§ 10A-5-7.04, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] dissolved
limited liability company continues its existence but may not
carry on any business except that necessary or appropriate to
wind up and liquidate its business and affairs," and that,
pursuant to § 10A-5-7.03, the person charged with winding up
the limited-liability company may "[p]reserve the company
business or property as a going concern for a reasonable time;
prosecute and defend actions and proceedings, whether civil,
criminal, or administrative; [and] settle and close the
limited liability company's business." In light of the plain
language of § 10A-5-7.04, as set out above, the defendants
also argue that Berks had "a reasonable time" in which to wind
up the affairs of EAG, LLC, including collecting the disputed
fees, and was not, as the trial court concluded, subject to