REL:06/27/2014
[…] concluded, dissolution clearly occurred when, as provided for
in the operating agreement and as specified in 10A-5-7.01,
Berks and Rowe agreed in writing to dissolve EAG, LLC. In
fact, that written agreement satisfies both of the foregoing
prerequisites in § 10A-5-7.01.
I see nothing to suggest, as the defendants allege on
appeal, that the trial court concluded that, pursuant to its
dissolution in July 2006, EAG, LLC, "automatically ceased to
exist." Defendants' brief, at p. 40. Instead, the trial
court's order, as set out above, plainly indicates, as also
described in § 10A-5-7.01, that, following the occurrence of
the specified "[e]vents of dissolution[,] a limited liability
company is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up."
The defendants appear to argue that, because the filing
of articles of dissolution pursuant to § 10-5-7.06, Ala. Code
35
1110423
1975, is mandatory, dissolution is not effected until that
filing occurs. The plain language of § 10A-5-7.06, however,