REL:06/27/2014
[…] point to the fact that, here, the subject cases did not settle
33
1110423
and the disputed fees were not received and, thus, Cade's
alleged breach of the 2004 settlement agreement did not occur
until more than two years had elapsed from the July 2006
settlement agreement between Berks and Rowe.
A. Dissolution
Despite their purported reliance on the "plain text" of
the applicable statutes governing the dissolution of limited-
liability companies, the defendants appear, in my opinion, to
wholly ignore the effects of those statutes. Initially, as do
the plaintiffs, I note that § 10A-5-7.01, Ala. Code 1975,
provides, in pertinent part:
"A limited liability company is dissolved and
its affairs shall be wound up upon occurrence of the
first of the following events:
"(1) Events specified in the governing
documents.
"(2) Written consent of all members to
dissolve.
"...."
(Emphasis added.)
Here, the governing document, namely the operating
agreement of EAG, LLC, specifically provides that "[EAG, LLC,]