REL:06/27/2014
[…] LLC, and the actual dissolution was not effected until the
12
To the extent any of the 14 issues identified by the
defendants in the "Statement of the Issues" portion of their
brief are not actually covered by the argument portion of
their brief, those claims would be deemed waived. See, e.g.,
Tucker v. Cullman-Jefferson Counties Gas Dist., 864 So. 2d
317, 319 (Ala. 2003) (stating that issues not raised and
argued in brief are waived).
32
1110423
subsequent steps of winding up, governed by § 10A-5-7.03, Ala.
Code 1975, and the filing of formal articles of dissolution,
see § 10A-5-7.06, Ala. Code 1975, were completed.
In support of this claim, the defendants note both that
§ 10A-5-7.04, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] dissolved
limited liability company continues its existence but may not
carry on any business except that necessary or appropriate to
wind up and liquidate its business and affairs," and that,
pursuant to § 10A-5-7.03, the person charged with winding up
the limited-liability company may "[p]reserve the company
business or property as a going concern for a reasonable time;
prosecute and defend actions and proceedings, whether civil,