(concurring specially).
[…] I see nothing to suggest, as the defendants allege on appeal, that the trial court concluded that, pursuant to its dissolution in July 2006, EAG, LLC, “automatically ceased to exist.” Defendants’ brief, at p. 40. Instead, the trial court’s order, as set out above, plainly indicates, as also described in § 10A-5-7.01, that, following the occurrence of the specified “[e]vents of dissolution^] a limited liability company is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up.”
The defendants appear to argue that, because the filing of articles of dissolution pursuant to § 10-5-7.06, Ala.Code 1975, is mandatory, dissolution is not effected until that filing occurs.