(concurring specially).
[…] Thus, according to the defendants, the July 2006 agreement between Berks and Rowe to dissolve EAG, LLC, was, as provided for in § 10A-5-7.01(2), Ala.Code 1975, merely the initial step in dissolving EAG, LLC, and the actual dissolution was not effected until the subsequent steps of winding up, governed by § 10A-5-7.03, Ala.Code 1975, and the filing of formal articles of dissolution, see § 10A-5-7.06, Ala.Code 1975, were completed.
In support of this claim, the defendants note both that § 10A-5-7.04, Ala.Code 1975, provides that “[a] dissolved limited liability company continues its existence but may not carry on any business except that necessary or appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs,” and that, pursuant to § 10A-5-7.03, the person charged with winding up the limited-liability company may “[preserve the company business or property as a going concern for a reasonable time; prosecute and defend actions and proceedings, whether civil, criminal, or administrative; [and] settle