(concurring specially).
[…] CV-06-749.
B. Winding up
The defendants next contend that during the process of winding up a limited-liability company, the limited-liability company, as specified in § 10A-5-7.03, Ala.Code 1975, continues its existence “for a reasonable time,” during which it may not engage in any new business, but the person charged with winding up the limited-liability company may, among other acts, “prosecute and defend actions and proceedings.” See also § 10A-5-7.04(a), Ala.Code 1975 (“A dissolved limited liability company continues its existence but may not carry on any business except that necessary or appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs”).