(concurring specially).
[…] In support of this claim, the defendants note both that § 10A-5-7.04, Ala.Code 1975, provides that “[a] dissolved limited liability company continues its existence but may not carry on any business except that necessary or appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs,” and that, pursuant to § 10A-5-7.03, the person charged with winding up the limited-liability company may “[preserve the company business or property as a going concern for a reasonable time; prosecute and defend actions and proceedings, whether civil, criminal, or administrative; [and] settle and close the limited liability company’s business.” In light of the plain language of § 10A-5-7.04, as set out above, the defendants also argue that Berks had “a reasonable time” in which to wind up the affairs of EAG, LLC, including collecting the disputed fees, and was not, as the trial court concluded, subject to the fixed two-year winding-up