Supreme Court
[…] 2010) (quoting McDonough v. McDonough, 962 A.2d 47, 54 (R.I. 2009)). We review questions
of law de novo. Id. “Our review is de novo because this Court is in the best position to decide
the merits of a given question of law.” Warwick Sewer Authority v. Carlone, 45 A.3d 493, 498
(R.I. 2012) (quoting N & M Properties, LLC v. Town of West Warwick, 964 A.2d 1141, 1144
(R.I. 2009)).
-4-
III
Discussion
The plaintiff’s complaint for declaratory and injunctive relief was brought specifically
under the provisions of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, G.L. 1956 chapter 30 of title 9.
Section 9-30-11 provides in part: “When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made
parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no
declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.” As we recently
emphasized in Burns v. Moorland Farm Condominium Association, 86 A.3d 354, 358 (R.I.
2014), the command of § 9-30-11 is mandatory. “[O]rdinarily failure to join all persons who
have an interest that would be affected by the declaration is fatal.” Burns, 86 A.3d at 358