Frederick Carrozza, Sr. v. Michael Voccola, in his capacity as of the Estate of Frederick Carrozza, Jr.
[…] They argue that the trial justice should have awarded prejudgment interest starting from the date the properties reached their highest value during the time in which they were subjected to the notices of lis pendens—viz., September of 2005. The counterclaim defendants point to the fact that the trial justice awarded compensatory damages focusing on the date the properties reached their highest value, and they argue that prejudgment interest should have been calculated accordingly. Not surprisingly, the counterclaimants contend that the trial justice was correct in his reliance on § 9-21-10 and in ruling that prejudgment interest began to accrue on the date when the notices of lis pendens were filed. Section 9-21-10(a) reads, in pertinent part, as follows: “In any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary damages, there shall be added by the clerk of the court to the amount of damages interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum thereon from the date the cause of action accrued, which shall be included in the judgment entered therein.” (Emphasis added.) As the counterclaimants point out, the statute expressly requires prejudgment interest to accrue “from the date the cause of action accrued.”