this Court’s holding in Shatney v. State, 755 A.2d 130 (R.I. 2000); (2) by not allowing Ramirez
[…] Finally, Ramirez
argues that he was entitled to have his Rule 35 motion for reduction of sentence considered, and
claims that the trial justice erred by summarily dismissing the motion as being untimely.
As set forth by this Court in Shatney, an applicant for postconviction relief “has the right
to court-appointed assistance of counsel if he or she is indigent, unless a previous application
involving the same issue or issues has been finally determined adversely to the applicant.”3
Shatney, 755 A.2d at 135. This mandate derives from Rhode Island’s Post Conviction Remedy
Act, specifically § 10-9.1-5, which states in part that “[a]n applicant who is indigent shall be
entitled to be represented by the public defender. If the public defender is excused from
3
Consequently, “the inquiry into whether an indigent postconviction-relief applicant is entitled
to counsel and a hearing should focus, at least in part, on how many applications have been
filed.” Campbell v. State, 56 A.3d 448, 458 (R.I. 2012).
-5-