Supreme Court
[…] of whether the United States Constitution requires that a PCR applicant asserting a claim of
ineffective assistance of counsel be afforded effective assistance of counsel in the PCR context.
See id. at 1315 (noting this open question). However, Martinez instructs that a claim of
- 28 -
ineffective assistance of counsel cannot be given short shrift merely because it is asserted for the
first time in the PCR context and not on direct appeal. To the contrary, the claim must receive
serious consideration. 5
Postconviction Counsel’s Compliance with § 10-9.1-5
The General Assembly has mandated that:
“An applicant who is indigent shall be entitled to be
represented by the public defender. If the public defender is
excused from representing the applicant because of a conflict of
interest or is otherwise unable to provide representation, the court
shall assign counsel to represent the applicant.” Section 10-9.1-5.
This unambiguous statutory text contains no exception: A PCR applicant has the unqualified
statutory right to appointed counsel who “represent[s] the applicant.” Id.
This Court, however, has qualified and cabined a PCR applicant’s right to counsel. In
Shatney v.