Supreme Court
[…] - 39 -
barred it from the hearing justice’s consideration on summary dismissal.” In my opinion, this
conclusion is erroneous on at least three independent grounds.
First, the majority treats the Cepeda statement as if it were submitted in opposition to the
state’s summary-dismissal motion. It was not. The Cepeda statement was submitted in response
to the hearing justice’s notice, required by statute, of her intention to dismiss Reyes’s application
and her corresponding warning that she would dismiss the application unless Reyes came
forward with “something of great significance.” See § 10-9.1-6(b) (“When a court is satisfied,
on the basis of the application, the answer or motion, and the record, that the applicant is not
entitled to post[]conviction relief and no purpose would be served by any further proceedings, it
may indicate to the parties its intention to dismiss the application and its reasons for so doing.”).
At the time that Reyes produced the Cepeda statement, the state’s motion for summary dismissal
under § 10-9.1-6(c) had not yet been filed. Therefore, the majority’s conclusion that the Cepeda
statement could not be considered by the hearing justice because it is not the type of admissible