Supreme Court
[…] dissent and express my concern about the posture the majority has taken in this appeal.
Timing and Nature of Claims of Ineffective Assistance of Counsel
In this jurisdiction, a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel ordinarily cannot be
addressed by this Court on direct appeal; instead, such claims must be asserted in a PCR
application. 4 See State v. Brouillard, 745 A.2d 759, 768 (R.I. 2000). At the same time, the
statutory framework governing the PCR context mandates that, in most cases, an applicant will
have but one opportunity to press a claim for postconviction relief. Section 10-9.1-8 provides
that:
“All grounds for relief available to an applicant at the time
he or she commences a proceeding under this chapter must be
raised in his or her original, or a supplemental or amended,
application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or
knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding
that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other
proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the
basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds that in the
interest of justice the applicant should be permitted to assert such a
ground for relief.”
4
A narrow exception to this general rule exists where the claim is based on a “specific,
reviewable ruling” by the trial justice. State v. Pineda, 13 A.3d 623, 635 (R.I. 2011). It is the
rare case in which this exception applies.
- 27 -