Supreme Court
[…] down the criminal path. Ultimately, the hearing justice concluded that Reyes understood the
nature and consequences of his plea and that the plea was voluntary. Accordingly, the hearing
-8-
justice granted the state’s motion for summary judgment and dismissed the application under §
10-9.1-6. Reyes timely appealed. 10
II
Standard of Review for Summary Dismissal
Before turning to the merits of Reyes’s arguments on appeal, we first set forth the
parameters under which an application can be summarily dismissed under § 10-9.1-6—the
procedure utilized by the hearing justice in this case. Section 10-9.1-6 provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
“(b) When a court is satisfied, on the basis of the
application, the answer or motion, and the record, that the
applicant is not entitled to post conviction relief and no purpose
would be served by any further proceedings, it may indicate to the
parties its intention to dismiss the application and its reasons for so
doing. The applicant shall be given an opportunity to reply to the
proposed dismissal. In light of the reply, or on default thereof, the
court may order the application dismissed or grant leave to file an
amended application or direct that the proceedings otherwise
continue. Disposition on the pleadings and record is not proper if
there exists a genuine issue of material fact.
“(c) The court may grant a motion by either party for
summary disposition of the application when it appears from the
pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions
and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that
there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is
entitled to judgment as a matter of law.”
Dismissal under § 10-9.1-6(b) is akin to a dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) of the Superior
Court Rules of Civil Procedure and is subject to the same standard. Palmigiano v. State, 120 R.I.
402, 404-05, 387 A.2d 1382, 1384 (1978). In contrast, summary dismissal under § 10-9.1-6(c)
10