Supreme Court
[…] Rule 56(e) of the Superior Court Rules of Civil Procedure and this Court’s summary-judgment
case law—governs its consideration. In my opinion, the hearing justice, after reviewing the
Cepeda statement (which exculpates Reyes), should have realized her mistake in allowing
postconviction counsel to withdraw and directed that further proceedings occur at which—at a
minimum—Reyes would be provided with an attorney willing to confer with trial counsel or
with a view toward securing his testimony at an evidentiary hearing. See § 10-9.1-6(b) (“The
- 40 -
applicant shall be given an opportunity to reply to the proposed dismissal. In light of the reply,
or on default thereof, the court may order the application dismissed or grant leave to file an
amended application or direct that the proceedings otherwise continue.” (emphases added)).
Instead, the hearing justice invited the state to file a motion for summary judgment, considered
the Cepeda statement, and concluded—erroneously, in my view, see infra—that it was irrelevant.