with whom THE CHIEF JUSTICE joins, concurring in part and dissenting in part. '
[…] See id. at 1315 (noting this open question). However, Martinez instructs that a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel cannot be given short shrift merely because it is asserted for the first time in the PCR context and not on direct appeal. To the contrary, the claim must receive serious consideration.5
*664Postconviction Counsel’s Compliance with § 10-9.1-5
The General Assembly has mandated that:
“An applicant who is indigent shall be entitled to be represented by the public defender. If the public defender is excused from representing the applicant because of a conflict of interest or is otherwise unable to provide representation, the court shall assign counsel to represent the applicant.”. Section 10-9.1-5.
This unambiguous statutory text contains no exception: A PCR applicant has the unqualified statutory right to . appointed counsel who “represent^] the applicant.” Id.
This Court, however, has qualified and cabined a PCR applicant’s right to counsel. In Shatney v.