with whom THE CHIEF JUSTICE joins, concurring in part and dissenting in part. '
[…] Timing and Nature of Claims of Ineffective Assistance of Counsel
In this jurisdiction, a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel ordinarily cannot be addressed by this Court on direct appeal; instead, such claims must be asserted in a PCR application.4 See State v. Brouillard, *663745 A.2d 759, 768 (R.I.2000). At the same time, the statutory framework governing the PCR context mandates that, in most cases, an applicant will have but ope opportunity to press a claim for postconviction relief. Section 10-9.1-8 provides that:
“All grounds for relief available to an applicant at the time he or she commences a proceeding under this chapter must be raised in his or her original, or a supplemental or amended, application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds that in the interest of justice the applicant should be permitted to assert such a ground for relief.”
The upshot is that, in this jurisdiction, a criminal defendant has one and only one opportunity to assert a claim for ineffective assistance of counsel, and that opportunity almost always must occur in the PCR context. See Martinez v.