TENNISON BROTHERS, INC. V. WILLIAM H. THOMAS, JR.
[…] a default judgment against Thomas.
II. The trial court’s ruling that Clear Channel had not proven its
causes of action is contrary to the evidence.
III. The trial court erred in denying Clear Channel an award of
damages against Thomas.
In the posture of Appellee, Mr. Thomas raises the additional issue:
Whether Chancellor Goldin erred when he failed to dismiss the
case—or transfer it to the Circuit Court for lack of subject
matter jurisdiction.
We begin our analysis with Thomas’s jurisdiction question.
Jurisdiction
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 16-11-102 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) The chancery court has concurrent jurisdiction, with the
circuit court, of all civil causes of action, triable in the circuit
-8-
court, except for unliquidated damages for injuries to person or
character, and except for unliquidated damages for injuries to
property not resulting from a breach of oral or written contract;
and no demurrer for want of jurisdiction of the cause of action
shall be sustained in the chancery court, except in the cases
excepted.
Unliquidated damages” are those damages “that have not been previously specified or
contractually provided for.” Bryan A. Garner, A Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage 902 (2d.
ed.1995). As explained in 22 Am. Jur. 2d Damages § 465 (2012):
Whether the amount involved qualifies as “liquidated” is not